Fundamental study of ultra clean, high efficiency combustion system with integrated mass and Heat recirculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Ken  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20124729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHINOBU Kazuyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50280996)
HIRAI Shuichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Center for Carbon Recycling and Utilization, Professor, 炭素循環素材研究センター, 教授 (10173204)
小川 邦康  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (50272703)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsintegrated mass and heat recirculation / clean, high efficiency combustion system / NOx / SOx / CO2 / 昇温速度 / 圧力 / FLASHCHAINモデル / 脱硫 / 冷ガス効率 / CaSO_4 / SO_2
Research Abstract
The investigators has proposed and studied a ultra clean (CO2, NOx, SOx free), high efficiency combustion and gasification system that uses low quality fuels such as coal or biomass. By integrating the mass and heat recirculation, a new concept of combustion and gasification system has been proposed. The drastic reduction mechanisms of NOx and SOx emission are investigated both experimentally and theoretically. An unexpectedly high temperature field with heat recirculation and a totally new reaction field with mass recirculation, the amount of CO2 is so large that it can be easily liquefied, the NOx concentration is decreased due to the reduction reaction, and the SOx concentration is decreased due to the decreased decomposition of desulfurizer. Also, the gasification process has been investigated. Due to the high temperature field realized with the heat recirculation, the hidrogen-rich gasification is shown to be possible , which is one of the most promising utilization technology of biomass for future hydrogen -based energy systems.