Project/Area Number |
11305021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Shuji Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60063806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Tetsunori Waseda University, Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30162001)
SHIRAI Katsuhiko Waseda University, Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063702)
NARITA Seinosuke Waseda University, Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90063677)
SUGANO Shigeki Waseda University, Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00187634)
TAKANISHI Atsuo Waseda University, Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50179462)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Human-Robot Coexistance / Humanoid / Multimodal Commnunication / KANSEI Interface / Auditory System / Robot Vision / Bipedal Robot / Multi DOF sensor and actuator / 感性インタフェース / 多自由度センタ・アクチェエータ / ヒューマノイドロボット / マンマシンインタフェース / 人間型ロボット / 情報機械システム / 環境認識・理解 / コミュニケーション / テレボティックス |
Research Abstract |
In the final year of this project, aside from the independent studies we also combined some of the research results into integrated systems. The major research results are shown as follows. 1.Software Research Development of en environment recognition method and a face extraction method from arbitrary scene that could be mounted on mobile robots moving in human-living environment. A number of experiments in real world environment were executed to verify the methods. Development of microphone array system for sound focusing and sound separation. A number of experiments were done to confirm the effectiveness of the methods. Development of robot control based on the human-evaluation oriented training mechanism. We executed a number of experiments using humanoid robots to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed method. 2.Mechanical Research Development of physical robot head that is able to show natural gesture and emotional expression. Our experiments show hat the robot is able to intuitively communicate with human. Development of bipedal robot, based on the parallel link mechanism that is able to transport human in daily life environment. The experiments on unregulated environment verify the effectiveness of the system. Development of robot arms system with integrated visual mechanism tot enable the system to make a flexible adaptation into human living environment The experiments in human daily living environment and daily cores show the effectiveness of the system. 2.Integrated System Development of humanoid type bipedal robot WABIAN-2, which is able to generate actions that are similar to that of humans. Development of robot iSHA to be used as a plat form of various human-machine interface studies. Development of multimodal communication robot ROBISUKE that integrate audio and visual processing system to realize multimodal interaction.