Band-engineering using III-V based ferromagnetic semiconductors and its application to magneto-optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaaki  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30192636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITSUKA Shigeya  Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80282680)
NISHINAGA Tatau  Meijo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10023128)
NAKANO Yoshiaki  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50183885)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMnAs / GaAs / Faraday effect / magneto-optical effect / DBR (Distributed Bragg Reflector) / optical isolator / transverse magneto-optical Kerr effect / semiconductor-waveguide-type optical isolator / 磁気光学結晶 / グラニュラー / 光の局在 / GaMnAs / III-V族ベース強磁性半導体 / (GaMn)As / (InGaMn)As / 半導体磁気光学結晶 / s,p-d交換相互作用
Research Abstract
We have shown that magneto-optical properties can be controllably enhanced in molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) grown semiconductor-based multilayer structures consisting of a magnetic layer and GaAs/AlAs distributed Bragg reflectors (DBR), that is a one-dimensional semiconductor-based magneto-photonic crystal. Here, the magnetic layer is GaAs containing MnAs nanoscale clusters (GaAs:MnAs), which can be formed by annealing (GaMn)As alloys at 500 - 750℃. Structural and magneto-optical properties of GaAs:MnAs are presented and its dielectric functions are derived. It is shown that DBR/GaAs:MnAs/DBR structures were successfully grown by MBE and their magneto-optical effect is enhanced due to the localization of light at the Bragg wavelength. Comparison with theoretical calculations of the magneto-optical properties and device potentials are also clarified.
Furthermore, using the GaAs:MnAs nanocluster system, semiconductor-based waveguide-type optical isolators are proposed and analyzed. Our theoretical calculations have shown that both TE-mode and TM-mode operations can be realized.