An Intelligent Image-Recognition VLSI System Employing Neuron-MOS Feature Extracting Circuitry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tadashi  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00187402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Yoshio  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (40323472)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVLSI / Associative processor / Image recognition / Medical radiograph analysis / Brain computing / Psychological brain model / Analog VLSI / Ferroelectric memory / 連想処理 / CMOS VLSI / Zoom Lens Metaphor / 低消費電力 / 多重解像度 / 手書き文字認識 / 集積回路 / 医用X線写真解析 / CMOS / Generarized Lloidアルゴリズム / 特徴ベクトル / セファロ分析 / 矯正歯科 / ベクトル化 / 特徴抽出 / 連想プロセサ / νMOS / エッヂ検出
Research Abstract
Despite the phenomenal advancement in the digital computer technology, human-like intelligent information processing is not yet possible. In this project, we have aimed at building a human-like flexible image recognition system using the state-of-the-art silicon technology based upon the "Psychological VLSI Brain Model" proposed by the head investigator. Taking the medical X-ray picture diagnosis as a test vehicle, we have succeeded in developing an intelligent image recognition algorithm, demonstrating the diagnostic results approved by experts having more than 10 years of experience in a university hospital. Furthermore, the real-time response capability of such systems has been shown by developing VLSI chips dedicated to associative image processing. As a result, we have established a solid foundation on which we can build a real-time-response low-power human-like-brain-computing VLSI system in the future research project.
In perceiving and understanding something, recalling the past … More experience most relevant to the current event is occurring in our brains as the most basic processing. Being inspired by such a psychological brain model, we have developed the maximum-likelihood-search VLSI engine, which we call associative processors. Various types of high-performance associative processor chips have been developed using both digital and analog CMOS technologies to meet varying needs. Among them, we have developed a ferroelectric associative memory for the first time as a candidate for use in mobile applications.
The most important achievement in the project is the invention of a new image representation algorithm called PPED (projected Principal-Edge Distribution), which has enabled us to carry out robust image recognition using the associative processors. The algorithm bases on the extraction of most primitive features in the image (which we called "piclet") by a dedicated VLSI chip to form feature vectors. The PPED representation very well preserves the human perception of similarity among images in the vector space while achieving the substantial dimensionality reduction in the image data, thus providing the most favorable feature for hardware recognition systems using associative processors. Less