Project/Area Number |
11305030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAHARA Hideo Osaka University Graduate School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90029314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAMIYA Naoki Osaka University Graduate School of Engineering Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (50283742)
MURATA Masayuki Osaka University Gyber Media Center, Professor, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (80200301)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Multimedia / Video transfer / QoS guarantee / Resource allocation / MPEG / システム資源 |
Research Abstract |
1 QoS mapping method among different system levels We investigate QoS mapping method among application-level QoS, network-level QoS and end-system-level QoS, considering the fact that deliverable or understandable QoS parameters differ among those system entities. Through experimentation on actual video data and systems, we show relationship among CPU resource (CPU cycles) required to encode/decode video data and network resource (bandwidth) required to transfer coded data in real-time fashion. 2 Mechanisms to provide QoS in each system entity We consider how each system entity, i.e. server, client and network, guarantee QoS to real-time video application. It is shown that employing real-time OS in end-systems and bandwidth reservation-based protocol in networks is effective to provide high-quality and real-time video transfer. We also propose the method on how end-systems communicate with each other to obtain information necessary for the resource allocation. 3 QoS guarantees based on integrated resource allocation scheme In allocating resources to real-time video transfer, we should consider availability of system resources on each entity. We propose the integrated resource allocation scheme which achieves the high-quality video transfer with limited resource while maximizing user's utility, which is represented as relation between benefit obtained through allocated resources and cost paid for them. 4 Implementation and evaluation of proposed scheme We implement and evaluate the integrated resource allocation scheme to allocate both of network and server CPU resources to clients in an integrated manner. We clarify some implementation issues and propose the solutions for them. Through experimentation on video transfer, we show that we can achieve efficient resource allocation in compliance with the system environment and provide high-quality video to users.