Study on Earth Crust Anomaly Through Sound Signal Processing of ELF Band Electromagnetic-Wave Precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY (2002)
Aichi Prefectural University (1999-2001)
Principal Investigator
HATA Masayasu  Chubu University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90180877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDEGUCHI Tetsuo  Aichi Pref. Univ., Information Science Div., Prof., 情報科学部, 教授 (10305518)
YASUKAWA Hiroshi  Aichi Pref. Univ., Information Science Div., Prof., 情報科学部, 教授 (00305517)
TAKUMI Ichi  Nagoya Institute of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部・しくみ領域, 教授 (30188130)
OKUDA Takashi  Aichi Pref. Univ., Information Science Div., Assist. Prof., 情報科学部, 助教授 (20204125)
KITAMURA Tadashi  Nagoya Institute of Tech., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 情報科学部, 教授 (60114865)
足立 整治  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 助教授 (90305516)
山口 栄作  愛知県立大学, 情報処理教育センター, 講師 (90273317)
田 学軍  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 助手 (70305514)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsElectromagnetic-wave Precursor / ELF Band / Sonic Signal Processing / Crust Anomaly Detection / Earthquakes / Volcanic Eruption / Mechanism of EM radiation / Distortion Energy conversion / データ収集システム / ソニフィケーション
Research Abstract
1. Anomalous electromagnetic-wave radiation has been detected in advance earthquakes and volcanic eruption by the developed high sensitive receiver of order of sub-pT per root Hertz at the ELF band of 17Hz and 223Hz
2. The radiation was classified into several categories or patterns according to their way of radiation.
(1)The pattern at the occasion of volcanic swarm experienced at Itoh-city, Central Japan, was appearing with severe variation in the amplitude like a discharge. The radiation mechanism is conceived due to discharge from the earth surface to the air due to electron charges by oxidization of degas which is originated from the deep melted rock or magma. The same radiation was appeared at the Miyake island's volcanic eruption on August18th of 2000.
(2) The spectacular radiation was obtained when the diastrophism of islands in the course of the same Miyake volcanic eruption, the distance between Niijima and Kouzu islands separated 10cm a day, the phenomenon was also observed by GPS and seismometer simultaneously. The radiation is thought due to current compensating the change in electrical property as conductivity and dielectric constant of the earth crust distorted by mechanical pressure.
(3) The smoothed increase in the radiation level was observed at the chain of earthquakes in the central Shizuoka in April to September 2001. The area was continuously subjected to the plate slip between sea and land plates in recent years. The observed anomalies were estimated from the way of radiation behavior as the possible thermal agitation noise of free electrons excited by the friction heat energy between the plates.
3. Sound signal processing methods and electromagnetic-wave analysis were successfully applied to the obtained data in order to extract the spectacular precursor components and/or to eliminate the received noises.