Construction of the Effective Use System for Concrete Waste and Construction Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Hiromichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (10038036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Koji  Saga University, Faculty Science and Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80137695)
SOEDA Masashi  Fukuoka University, Department of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50148871)
YAMASAKI Takehiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10098783)
OTSU Masayasu  Kumamoto University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80109016)
HARADA Tetsuo  Nagasaki University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50136636)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRecycle / Concrete waste / Construction soil / The effective use system / Recycled aggregate / Base course material / 中性化 / 塩害 / 疲労特性 / 再利用率 / 運搬距離 / 再資源化施設 / 品質管理手法
Research Abstract
1. The state of Industrial waste and the construction soil in Kyushu region
The data of "A fact-finding of by-product" made by Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, and a present state of construction by-product in Kyushu region was investigated. As a result, those problems were enumerated in order to promote effective use of a construction by-product.
2. An examination on the effective use system of concrete waste and the construction soil
As a policy of effective use, that system was examined from the point of view of "reduce", "reuse" and "recycle". Especially the concrete waste was examined to use as concrete aggregate. In order to build up that system, only the usage of a concrete waste should not be examined, but it is necessary to examine based on taking into consideration "reduce", "reuse", and "recycle" in all the stages of the lifecycle flow (plan, design, construction and dismantle). As a result of those examinations, the circulation system of a concrete waste was sho … More wn. Then, the techniques for using construction soil for "reduce", "reuse" and "recycle" were given as actual examples, the importance on constructing an information system was shown.
3. An examination on the effective use technique of concrete waste
(1) Application for the base course material
In order to raise the added value of concrete waste, the possibility for applying the base course material was shown by improving of crush methods on concrete waste and the grade of the base course material.
(2)The quality evaluation of recycled aggregate and characteristics of recycled aggregate concrete
The physical property tests for various kinds of recycled aggregate were performed ; the quality of recycled aggregate was understood. Then the simple test method for understanding those qualities was proposed.
Moreover, characteristics of recycled aggregate concrete were examined considering those qualities and replacement ratio with natural aggregate. It is shown that the use expansion of recycled aggregate is expectable, by using as a member according to a required performance. Less