| Project/Area Number |
11305033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hiroyuki Saitama Univ., Dept. of Civil and Environmental Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90159244)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASHITA Kazuyoshi Saitama Univ., Dept. of Civil and Environmental Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40203377)
KAWAKAMI Hideji Saitama Univ., Dept. of Civil and Environmental Eng, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50125887)
TSUNODA Fumio Saitama Univ., Dept. of Civil and Environmental Eng, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80092021)
TANIYAMA Hisashi Saitama Univ., Dept. of Civil and Environmental Eng., Res. Assoc, 工学部, 助手 (80236710)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | subsurface structures / soil-structure-interaction / seismic response / ground motion / earthquake fault / granular material / 1948年福井地震 / 浅層地下構造 / 不均質地盤 / 元荒川構造帯 / 活断層 |
| Research Abstract |
The effect of 3D subsurface geological structures on the dynamic soil-structure-interaction has been investigated. The findings are as follows. 1. By using the newly developed FE-FD Hybrid analysis to simulate response of dam- reservoir- foundation rock system, the radiation damping of the system was evaluated Quantitatively. 2. By using the test data and numerical non-linear dynamic analysis, the effects of the separation between pile foundation and surrounding soil on the dynamic stiffness were evaluated 3. By using the modified DEM, the micro-deformation mechanism of shear banding process of granular materials, such as sand or gravel, was evaluated. 4. The relationship between,tne surface geographical features deformation and uplift of the south Fossa Magna was evaluated. 5. By using AR model and NIOM, the feature of wave propagation in the surface ground, such as wave-path and reflection, were investigated from the records of vertical array. 6. By using the ground motion database, spatial distribution of ground motions, such as peak ground acceleration, was investigated. And the effect of spatial distribution of the ground motion to the earthquake resistance of the linear lifeline system was evaluated. 7. By using DEM, both the location and direction of the deformation in the subsurface ground due to reverse faulting in the base rock layer was evaluated. 8. By using dynamic model, the development of slip line in the surface ground layer due to faultingwas investigated. And the formation of strong ground motion by the dynamic rupture process of the fault and subsurface structures was simulated.