Damage Controlled Seismic Design for Pile Foundation of Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Akira  Materials and Structures Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (90158684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Hiroyasu  Materials and Structures Laboratory, A.Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (80205749)
KASAI Kazuhiko  Materials and Structures Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (10293060)
HAYASHI Shizuo  Materials and Structures Laboratory, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (90092569)
KOBAYASHI Katsumi  SatoKogyo CO. Ltd., Researcher, 研究員
YAMADA Satoshi  Materials and Structures Laboratory, A.Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (60230455)
黄 一華  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (50262324)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSeismic Design / Pile Foundation / Damage Controlled Design / Building Structures / 振動台
Research Abstract
In Japan, we started to study soil-pile-structure interaction problems about 30 years ago, but very few structural engineers considered lateral forces to design piles supporting building structures at that time. During the Niigata Earthquake (1964), Miyagiken-oki Earthquake(1978), Hyogoken-nanbu Earthquake (1995) and other large earthquakes, many piles were damaged severely and many buildings on these piles were inclined after the earthquake. In the last 20 years, many engineers have come to consider the behavior of soil-pile-structure interaction. The piles have to support the gravity weight of the building and will be subject to the lateral force caused by the earthquake. Very strong piles are needed for these two large forces. In this study, we use two groups of piles supporting the building. The first group has long-flexible-piles for the building gravity weight, and the second group has short-stiff-piles resisting the lateral forces due to earthquake ground motion. We will present the basic idea and the results of a small shaking table test of soil-pile-structure interaction problems for our new idea.