Prediction of the behavior and damage of RC members subjected to various loadings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Fumio  Kyoto Univ., Department of Architecture and Architectural Systems, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Yuichi  Kyoto Univ., Department of Global Environmental Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (20293889)
KONO Susumu  Kyoto Univ., Department of Architecture and Architectural Systems, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30283493)
NISHIIYAMA Minehiro  Kyoto Univ., Department of Global Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50183900)
藤井 栄  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70144334)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdamage / brittle failure / failure mechanism / plastic hinge / safety limit / beam-column joint / shear strength / 鉄筋コンクリート骨組み構造 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 接合部 / 柱 / 寸法効果 / 変動軸力 / 定着 / コンクリート / 性能設計 / 損傷評価 / 応答予測 / 耐震 / プレストレス / 付着
Research Abstract
Experiments were conducted on the post-tensioned external beam-column joints with different types of tendons to investigate the their effects on the shear behavior. The shear strength of the joint exceeded the value based on the equation on the AIJ design guidelines. Another experiments were conducted on the RC knee and T joints to investigate the effects of anchorage length and transverse reinforcement in joints on the shear strength. Corner beam-column joints were also tested to see the effect of bidirectional bending
Cantilever columns was tested under triaxial stress state to clarify the performance of a plastic hinge of reinforced concrete columns in order to increase the accuracy of prediction procedure to evaluate damage when columns experience large axial force and cyclic reversal bilateral deformations. In an experimental program, eight half scale columns and eight full scale columns were tested under the reversal bilateral displacement with constant or variable axial force in order to study the effects of loading history and intensity on the damage progress. Damage was severe for specimens under bilateral displacement with high axial force. In an analytical program, a section analysis using a fiber model was employed and the effect of confinement on the behavior of core concrete was studied.
Eight prestressed concrete beam-column joint assemblages were constructed. The experimental parameters for the first four test units were location of the anchorage plate and the diameter of the tendons. For the other four test units, three types of prestressing steel were used: round bars, strands and deformed bars. They were used for investigating the effect of bond characteristics on load-displacement curves of the test units. The test results indicated that the location of the anchorage plates had significant influence on maximum loading capacity and hysteretic loops. Effect of difference in the tendons was not noticeable.