| Project/Area Number |
11305042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shigeru Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60139516)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SODA Osamu Waseda University, School of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学部, 助教授 (80264597)
UZAKI Morio Waseda University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工学研究科, 講師 (30578472)
HIJIKATA Masao Waseda University, School of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (60156594)
MANO Yosuke Tokyo University of Science, Research Associates, Frontier Research Center for Computational Science, 理工学部, 助手 (70329134)
AIBA Shin Tokyo Metropolitan University, Research Associates, Graduate School of Engineering and Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (50308186)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Design Game / Visual Simulation / Gaming / Architectural Typology / Residents Participation / Revitalization in Advance / まちづくりゲーム / シミュレーション / まちづくり目標イメージ / シミュレーションゲーム |
| Research Abstract |
1) Development of a simulation and gaming system for supporting community design We develop a simulation and gaming system for supporting community design. This simulation and gaming system is utilizes two methods which help residents to visualize community design. The first method is a visual design simulation which facilitates residents' understanding of a goal image by visual recognition. The second method is a role-play game by which residents could experience a process of community design using. This system allows residents, experts and local authorities to build up consensus for a goal image of community design. 2) Development of urban and architectural typology database We analyze the form of some architectures and blocks in local cities. We set up some conditions for evaluation, and develop urban and architectural typology database. 3) Process design of the simulation and gaming for community planning We analyze the process of the simulation and gaming as a supporting measure for community planning. The study method is to implement some of the design games and evaluate the results. The applied matrix can be established by the supporting measure based on visual recognition and role-playing experience. The applied matrix is proved to be useful to develop systems of community planning.