Fabrication of Dielectric Ceramic/polymer Photonic Crystals and Application to Microwave Devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshinari  Joining and Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, Professor, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (60107084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Seiji  Joining and Welding Research Institute, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (10144528)
梶山 健二  株式会社イオン工学研究所, 研究部次長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPhotonic Crystal / Photonic Bndgap / Stereolithography / Dielectric Material / Microwave and Millimeter Wave / Electromagnetic Wave Control / CAD / CAM / Graded Structure / バンドギャップ / マイクロ波 / ミリ波 / ダイヤモンド構造 / 光造型 / セラミック / 高分子 / 酸化シリコン / 酸化チタン / 高誘電率
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional photonic crystals with periodic variations in dielectric constant can form the bandgap against electromagnetic waves. These artificial crystals can totally reflect a light or a microwave. It is well known that the periodic variation of crystal potential in semiconductors forms the electronic bandgap by three dimensional scattering of electron waves associated with Bragg reflection. In our investigation., the millimeter Order photonic crystals with ceramic dispersed epoxy lattices were processed by stereolithography. We have succeeded in fabrication of a diamond structure of the titania/epoxy lattice. It is believed that the photonic crystal with the symmetry of diamond structure can form a perfect bangap in all directions. Firstly, the structure of a photonic crystal is designed with a CAD program using a personal computer. The structure design is sliced to a set of thin sections and converted to a numerical code (STL data) which is transferred to a stereolithographic … More machine. Then, it forms a two-dimensional layer on photo-sensitive liquid resin by UV-laser scanning, and builds up to a three-dimensional structure by repeating layer formations based on the STL data. The lattice structures were modified according to electromagnetic theories by utilizing this CAD/CAM process. The diamond photonic crystal with graded lattice spacings was fabricated to obtain the wide bandgap. A new type of electromagnetic wave filter was developed by introducing the layer defect for the graded lattice structure. Subsequently, millimeter order air hole paths with the diamond structure were processed into a dielectric balks. These samples named the inverse diamond crystal were verified to reflect the electromagnetic wave for all directions perfectly. The engineering of photonic crystals and lattice modifications is expected to lead to many applications in telecommunication systems ; compact wave guides, high performance directional antennas for future intelligent transportation systems, and barriers against electromagnetic interference. Less