DEVELOPMENT STUDY ON TURBINE DISK MADE OF C/C COMPOSITE SUBJECTED TO HIGH TEMPERATURE ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF SPACE AND ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
HATTA Hiroshi  INSTITUTE OF SPACE AND ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF SPACE PROPULSION, PROFESSOR, 宇宙推進研究系, 教授 (90095638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tetsuya  INSTITUTE OF SPACE AND ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF SPACE PROPULSION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 宇宙推進研究系, 助教授 (80249937)
MINESUGI Kenji  INSTITUTE OF SPACE AND ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF SPACE TRANSPORTATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 宇宙輸送研究系, 助教授 (90239327)
TANATSUGU Nobuhiro  INSTITUTE OF SPACE AND ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENC, DEAPRTMENT OF SPACE PROPULSION, PROFESSOR, 宇宙推進研究系, 教授 (70013737)
KOGO Yasuo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF FUNDAMENTAL TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (60249935)
GOTO Ken  INSTITUTE OF SPACE AND ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF SPACE PROPULSION, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 宇宙推進研究系, 助手 (40300701)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCarbon fiber reinforced carbon matrix composites / Turbine disk / Spin burst test / Fly-out / Tensile strength / Fatigue strength / Notch sensitivity / 炭素繊維強化炭素 / C / C複合材料 / 回転試験 / 回転破壊
Research Abstract
A feasibility study of three-dimensionally fiber-reinforced carbon-carbon composites (3D-C/Cs) for application to a turbine disk of ATREX (Air-turbo-ramjet engine with expander cycle) was carried out. Spin burst tests at room temperature were conducted using 3D-C/C disks, and the fracture behaviors were characterized. A 3D-C/C disk was totally fractured at a peripheral speed of 516 m/s (r = 150 mm), which is sufficient for the ATREX application. However fiber-bundles at the disk periphery prematurely suffered micro-scale damage, and fragments of the fiber bundle unit flew out before total fracture occurred. In order to prevent the fly-out behavior, the disk was impregnated with Si only near its periphery. Although This treatment increased the initiation speed of the fly-out behavior, this improvement was considered insufficient for purposes of the ATREX application. Next, a simplified analysis was conducted to characterize the fly-out behavior. Based on this analysis, the following three measures were discussed: (1)decreasing bundle thickness, (i.e.,using fine fiber texture),(2)increasing toughness of the fiber bundle interface, and (3)minimizing local curvature in waviness of the fiber bundles in the circumferential direction. The third countermeasure was found to be most effective and disks minimizing local curvature were verified to satisfy ATREX requirement.
In addition to above study, experiments to confirm durability of 3D-C/Cs were carried out. This category of study included, high temperature behavior, creep, fatigue, and notch insensitivity. The 3D-C/Cs were found to possess sufficient above durability for the ATREX application.