A New CVD Method Using DC Plasma above the Liquid Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeyuki  Faculty of Technology, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70092559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60240545)
MATSUSHIMA Yuta  Faculty to Technology, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30323744)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDC Plasma / Chemical Vapor Deposition / Plasma Jet / Diamond / Titanium Oxide / CVD / Film / Electric Discharge / 液体
Research Abstract
[Purpose] The aim of this research is to develop a new film formation technique assisted by DC plasma1 using liquid as starting materials. The principle lies in generating the gaseous chemical species by sputtering the liquid. 1. Film Formation on Metal Substrate (Electrode)(1) Diamond forming liquid of alcohol-water system was investigated. High quality diamond was deposited at a rate of about 20 micron m/h using 40〜90 mol % methanol and 10〜20 mol % ethanol. (2) Highly (110) oriented rutile-type TiO2 films were formed using dilute aqueous solutions. TiO2 was also formed by immersing the quartz substrate in the plasma which was generated by sputtering the aqueous TiCl3 solution. (3) Sputtering yield of water was found to be about 100〜1000 under the applied voltage of about 1 kV.The yield is two orders of magnitude greater than that of metals. Further investigation is underway. 2. Plasma Jet Generation and its application to Film Formation (1) Conditions for plasma jet generation were investigated separating the liquid chamber and the substrate chamber by a copper nozzle. (2) Diamond film was formed locally by hitting the silicon wafer with the jet. (3) Deposition on a few mm diameter area was successfully demonstrated using one nozzle. Further experiments are planned for larger area deposition using a multi-nozzle system.