Explanation, of coating phenomena through electrical discharge in working fluid and its application to ceramics forming process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2000-2001)
Toyota Technological Institute (1999)
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Naotake  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90126186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoshiro  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department! of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60176378)
FUKUZAWA Yasushi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10126477)
FURUTANI Katsushi  Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00238685)
SHIMADA Shoichi  Osaka University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20029317)
INAMURA Toyoshiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60107539)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssinking electrical discharge machining (EDM) / discharge in fluid / surface modification by EDM / insulating ceramics / wire-EDM / discharge pressure / gap condition control in EDM / electric resister / 形彫り放電加工
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to make fine surface on work piece, to cover metal surface with ceramics materials and to machine insulating ceramics by electrical discharge machining (EDM) through the investigation of removal phenomena of electrode material and its implantation onto work piece. In order to control gap conditions, we convert an electrical discharge machine in market into a hardware simulator and make a software simulator to investigate gap phenomena.
The results obtained are summarized as follows;
Finish machining by EDM: powder mixed in working fluid disperses discharge position in finish machining of metal. The discharge dispersion depends on powder concentration, powder diameter and powder cohesion. With powder of small cohesion energy, precision finish machining can be performed under low gap distance.
The process of surface modification by EDM, should be considered separately, namely, wear process of electrode and accretion process on the work piece. Electrode wear process c … More onsists of melting, vaporization and/or flaking under high temperature and high pressure. Worn powder from the electrode implants onto work piece surface through remelting process which changes according to thickness of the piled layer. With use of thin electrode, accretion on small area can be achieved through a series of discharge, short circuit and explosion processes. In the process of measuring the wear length of a thin electrode by single discharge, it is found that the shape of the electrode changes drastically into a needle shape. It can be used for micro machining and measuring probe.
Insulating ceramics machining by EDM was performed with assisting electrode. Powder mixed working fluid described above is very effective on high speed machining with fine surface. The electrical characteristics of carbon layer on ceramics were investigated in relation to discharge conditions. Moreover, baking process using mainly carbon on ceramics was developed for new generation of assisting electrode which makes the ceramics machining more practical. Less