Development of direct observation method of solidification behavior by using X-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNAKA Itsuo  Osaka University, Department of adaptive Machine Systems, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI koichi  niihama National College of Technology, 数理科, 教授 (70290814)
YASUDA Hideyuki  Osaka University, Department of adaptive Machine Systems, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60239762)
朱 金東  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50243176)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscasting defects / prediction of the microstructure / Direct observation / X-ray imaging / predictron of the defects / numerical simulation / コンピューターシュミレーション
Research Abstract
(A) Development of numerical simulation of casting and solidification
At the beginning of this research project, problems to be solved for the mold filling process were analyzed and this project focused on the simulation method that provided reliable results for the foundry engineering within reasonable calculation time, to reduce the calculation time and to improve flow pattern in the mold, "regular and irregular-mixed elements" were introduced and the algorism to calculate fluid flow was established. By using the "mixed elements"method, fluid flow in the mold with rather complex shape can be well calculated without increase o* the calculation time. the method was also applied to three-dimensional simulation of the castings. the calculate results of fluid flow were compared with the flow pattern observed by using the X-ray observation developed in this study in order to confirm the validity of the calculation method.
(B) Direct observation using X-ray
Direct observation method of the casting and solidification was developed by using the micro-focus X-ray source an synchrotron radiation facility (SPring8). Flow pattern in the mold was well observed by using the micro-focus X-ray apparatus, providing useful information for the development of the numerical simulation. Formation of porosities in the Al-alloy castings were in-situ observed by using the synchrotron radiation X-ray and high resolution 2D detector. Development of the solidified structure in the Sn based alloys was also observed.