Fundamental Research on an Innovative Fluid-Bed Type Reactor For Fluidization of Ultra-Fine Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kunio  Gunma University, Department of Biological & Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00008442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Nobuyoshi  Gunma University, Department of Biological & Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70217678)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFluid Bed / Adhesive Powder / Fluidization / Powder-Particle Fluidized Bed / Cyclone / Fine Particles Hold-Up / Steady State Operation / Particulate Aggregate Complex / 粉粒流動層 / フルイドベッド / 復合粒子凝集体 / 流動層 / 超微粒子 / 反応装置 / 飛び出し / 気―個触媒反応装置 / 循環流動層 / 付着力
Research Abstract
Cold model experiments were carried out for the development of an innovative fluid-bed type reactor for fluidization of ultra-fine particles. Coarse particles with mean size about 70 μm (FCC particles in Geldart group A) were fluidized with superficial gas velocities 0.5〜1.0 m/s, while fine powders with mean size 0.5 to 15.0 μm (several kinds in Geldart group C) were fed continuously into the dense phase. Investigations were carried out under various operating conditions on the dependent relationship of solid entrainment rate, separation rate of fine particles, and steady state region to fine particles hold-up (weight of fine particles per unit weight of bed particles).
When fine particles hold-up was high, fluidization phenomena changed due to formation of particulate aggregate complex for the cases of fine particle sizes less than several μm. Solid entrainment rate increased with decreasing fine particles hold-up, and increasing superficial gas velocity and size of fine particles. Separation rate of fine particles increased with increasing fine particles hold-up, superficial gas velocity and size of fine particles.
Tests of continuous feeding of fine particles demonstrated that the operational range was separated into two distinctive ones. One was the region where steady state was maintained, and another was the region where accumulation of fine particles occurred. Steady state operation was impossible when the ratio of discharge rate to feed rate of fine particles fell below unity due to fatal agglomeration in the bed. Steady state operation was also impossible when the size of fine particles was larger than a certain value due to collection of fine particles by cyclone. Hold-up of fine particles in the steady state increased with decreasing superficial gas velocity and size of fine particles and increasing feeding rate of fine particles.