Direct measurement of particle growth and interparticle adhesion force and DEM simulation under the vapor phase polymerization condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIO Masayuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Granduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (40109301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yasunobu  Idemitsu Petrochemical Co. Ltd, Production Center, Researcher, 生産技術センター, 研究員(研究職)
KUWAGI Kenya  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80302917)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGas-phase olefin polymerization / Fluidized bed / Direct visual observation / Polymer particle growth / Micro-reactor / Reaction kinetics / Discrete element method / Particle-Particle interactions / 粉粒体 / 反応速度 / 赤外線熱画像装置 / 離算要素法 / 粒子間伝熱 / 紛粒体 / 離散要素法
Research Abstract
To open a new microscopic approach to gas-phase olefin polymerization process, DEM simulation, direct visual observation of particle growth process, development of a kinetic model based on the growth data and direct measurements of particle-particle interaction were aimed at. A DEM model was successfully developed to simulate the effect of particle mixing on non-isothermal temperature field in the polymerization reactor. Experimentally, the particle growth process was made possible to observe visually in a microreactor. The particle growth data were successfully reproduced by the newly developed kinetic model. Parameters determined by the model fitting to the observed data are in reasonable range compared to the previously predicted values. Particle-particle interactions in terms of cohesion as well as heat transfer were observed by a particle interaction meter newly developed and by an IR camera, respectively. A pressurized particle interaction meter was designed and constructed. All of these achievements are original and nothing similar has yet reported by other investigators.