Design of Multifunctional Solid Superacid for Clean Chemical Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUHARA Toshio  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (40133095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Yusuke  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Research Associate, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (60322848)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSolid superacid / >Water-tolerant / Heteropolyacid / Solid Acids / Organic synthesis / 疎水性 / ホルマリン / 水中触媒反応 / 固体触媒 / クリーン化学プロセス / 固体超強酸 / ベックマン転位 / オリゴ糖加水分解
Research Abstract
A huge number of acid catalyzed reactions such as Friedel-Crafts reactions, esterification, hydration and hydrolysis are currently performed using liquid acids such as H_2SO_4 and A1C1_3, having several problems of high toxicity, corrosion, catalyst waste, use of large amount of catalyst, difficult of separation and recovery. The replacement of the liquid acids with the solid acids is becoming even more important in chemical and life science, since the solid acids are green with respect to corrosiveness, safety, less waste, separability, and recoverability. Water-tolerancy is a novel function of an acidic Cs salt, Cs_<2.5>H_<0.5>P_<12>O_<40> (abbreviated as Cs2.5). Comparison of adsorption amounts of water and benzene led to the following order of hydrophobicity; HZSM-5 (Si/Al = 628) > silica > Cs3 > H-ZSM-5 (Si/Al = 40) 【similar or equal】Cs2.5 > silica-alumina > alumina. Owing to the hydrophobicity, Cs2.5 was highly active for organic reactions like hydration of alkene and hydrolysis of esters and oligosugars in water. Also, Cs2.5 was efficient for the reaction of nitrile with alcohol to AT-alkylamide even in excess water. In a bi-phasic reaction system, H_3PW_<12>O_<40> (in liquid state) was exceptionally active for synthesis of diphenylmethane from formalin (aqueous formaldehyde) and benzene.