Study on the new functionality of glasses induced by R^+/Cu^+ and R^+/Ag^+ ion-exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Masayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Chemistry and Materials Science, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40016382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Tetsuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Chemistry and Materials Science, Associate researcher, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (90221647)
SHIBATA Shuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Chemistry and Materials Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00235574)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsion-exchange / aluminosilicate glasses / Cu^+ion / Ag^+ion / electrical conductivity / glass transition / アルミノシリケートガラス
Research Abstract
In order to develop functional glasses which are not obtainable by an ordinary glass preparation process, Na^+ ions in oxide glasses of Na_2O-Al_2O_3-SiO_2 system were replaced by Ag^+ or Na^+ ions by ion-exchange technique and the properties of the resulting glasses were discussed in relation to structural alteration induced by the ion-exchange. The Cu^+ ion introduced by Cu^+/Na^+ ion-exchange was turned out to remain mono-valent by XPS measurement, but its oxygen coordination number determined by EXAFS measurement increased from 2, which is typical of cuprous ion, to 4 which is typical of cupric ion. Thus, the high electrical couductivity and extremely low glass transition temperature of Cu^+/Na^+ ion-exchanged glasses were attributed to this structural change leading to the increase in oxygen coordination number of Cu^+ ion. In the case of Ag^+/Na^+ ion-exchange, on the other hand, no remarkable structural change was recognized by the measurement of neither ^<29>Si MAS NMR spectra and ^<27>Al MAS NMR spectra. However, the peak position of vibration spectrum obtained by IR and Raman spectroscopy shifted toward the longer wavelength side as the ion-exchange advanced, suggesting that the introduced Ag^+ ions occupy non-bridging oxygen site first, and then occupy the charge compensating site near four-fold Al^<3+> ion after the former sites were fully occupied. Based on these considerations, it was concluded that a glass of very high electrical conductivity is obtainable by Ag^+/Na^+ ion-exchange for a glass free from non-bridging oxygen.