Project/Area Number |
11305063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
有機工業化学
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Jun Gunma University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10107352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yousuke Gunma Univ., Dept. of Chem., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助手 (60261864)
OKADA Yukihiro Gunma Univ., Dept. of Chem., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80211118)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | crownether / cyclophane / catenane / fullerene / calixarene / receptor / ionophore / high selectivity / 高選択性 / クラウノファン / γ-シクロデキストリン / 液-液抽出実験 / 重金属イオン / [2+2]光環化反応 / スチレン誘導体 / ポリエーテル環 / キラル分子 / 臭化物 / パラフェニレン / 立体障害 / カップリング反応 / 鈴木反応 / クラウン化合物 / クラウノパドラン / デンドリマー / 分子内[2+2]光環化付加反応 / Suzuki反応 / ホスト―ゲスト化学 |
Research Abstract |
1. Double armed crownophanes were successfully synthesized. They showed the high ion selectivity for silver ion. Crownophanes containing amino group were also synthesized with cyclodextrin in water by photocycloaddition. Catenanes including[2]- and [3] catenanes were successfully synthesized by using ion-dipole interaction with crownether. 2. The product distribution of [60]fullerene bisadducts was investigated by the different two methods. The benzyne method exclusively gave cis-1 form. All racemates (trans-2, trans-3, and cis-3) were successfully resolved into each enantiomer by using chiral HPLC column chromatography. Bisadducts attaching crownether moiety showed the unique ion selectivity for alkali metalions. 3. Calixarenes having some ethyl acetate units were successfully synthesized. They showed the good extractability for alkali metal ions. When the number of the ethylacetate unit decreased, the extractability for larger ions like Rb^+ and Cs^+ gradually decreased. They were successfully converted to dendrimer type molecules with amino alcohol.