New, Rational Synthetic Transformations Based on the Oxidation Potentials as Universal Reactivity Indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Jun-ichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30127170)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoxidation potential / electro-auxiliary / orbital interaction / organometallic reaction / アルコキシカルベニウムイオン / 分子設計 / 分子変換 / 電子移動 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / 分子内配位
Research Abstract
We have investigated new synthetic transformations based on rational design and prediction of the reactivity of reactants using the oxidation potentials as universal reactivity indices. We have developed a new and highly effective electro-auxiliary ; 2-pyridylsilyl group, which can be also used for removable intramolecular ligand for metal-mediated and catalyzed reactions.
The oxidation potential of the α-2-pyridylsilyl-substituted sulfide is considerably lower than that of the non-substituted one, and the effect of 2-pyridylsilyl group can be explained by the intramolecular participation of the pyridyl group to the sulfur-derived radical cation spesies, which are generated by single electron oxidation of the starting substrate. This participation effect is also supported by the fact that 2-pyridylsilyl group possesses stronger effect than ordinary organosilyl group to decrease the oxidation potentials of divalent organosulfur compounds.
The results above suggest that the basicity of 2-pyridylsilyl group is stronger than that of pyridine because of the existence of the interaction of the n-orbital of the pyridyl nitrogen and the σ-orbital of the C-Si bond. Therefore, 2-pyridylsilyl group is expected to serve as a powerful intramolecular ligand in metal-mediated and catalyzed reactions. Inside, we have succeeded in developing various organometallic-mediate synthetic reactions, including the hydrosilylation, the Heck-type reaction, the Stille-type reaction, the carbomagnesiation, and the deprotonation of silylmethyl groups.