Study on Volume-Phase Transition in Polyelectrolyte Gels at the Molecular Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOKUFUTA Etsuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (40124648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 亮  筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 講師 (80256495)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPolyelectrolytes Gels / Charge Distribution / Swelling Force / Electrostatic Repulsion / Hydrophobic Interaction / Hydrogen Bonding / Flory's Model / Katchalsky's Model / 体積相転移 / Flory-Huggins理論 / 分子間相互作用 / クーロン斥力 / クーロン引力 / クローン斥力 / クローン引力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to experimentally demonstrate that the volume-phase transition in polyelectrolyte gels can be explained by our hypothesizing balance model (F. Ilmain, T. Tanaka, E. Kokufuta, Nature, 349, 400-401 (1991)). In this model, the transition is accounted for by hypothesizing a balance between the repulsion and attraction among functional groups attached to the network which arise from a combination of four interrmolecular forces : ionic, hydrophobic, van der Waals and hydrogen bonding. When a repulsive force, usually electrostatic in nature, overcomes an attractive force such as hydrogen bonding or hydrophobic interaction, the gel volume should increase discontinuously in some cases and continuously in others. The variables that trigger the transition influence these intermolecular forces and thereby the balanced state of the attractive and repulsive forces. We thus focused on the effect of charge distributions on the swelling of polyelectrolyte gels. Our gel samp … More les ranged from the usual bulk gel to nano-sized particles in shape. The charge distribution within the gel phase was created by different ways : binding of ionic surfactants, physical entrapment of polyions ; and immobilized enzyme reaction. It has became apparent that an charge inhomogeneity plays an important role in the swelling of ionic gels which takes place when the repulsion among the polymer-bound negative or positive charges overcomes hydrogen bonding and/or hydrophobic interaction as the attractive force. This is not able to explain in terms of Flory's model based on net osmotic pressure arising from mobile ions. The conclusions obtained from the present study have been applied in the construction of 〓biochemo-mechanical systems〓 capable of converting biochemical energy created as a result of an immobilized enzyme reaction into mechanical work through the swelling and shrinking of the gel. In addition, polyelectrolyte nanogel particles with diameters in the range of tens to hundreds of nanometers have been designed and synthesized on the basis of the present conclusions. Less