Total Improvement of Sea-Keeping Quality of Ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Tsugukiyo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00018061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Yoshiaki  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (00345480)
TAKAYAMA Takehiko  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (00303082)
宮川 清  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 講師 (90017913)
上野 誠也  横浜国立大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60203460)
馬 寧  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30251755)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSea-Keeping Quality / Long Term Wave Statistics / Ship Motion / Resistance Increase In Waves / Slumming / Rough Sea Condition / Guarantee of Performances in Waves / 動揺抑制 / 耐航性能 / 横揺軽減 / 船型パラメータ
Research Abstract
Sea-keeping quality of ships are composed of many kind of elements, and its evaluation must be made from the total view point. Number of researches of sea-keeping quality are made in the past, but evaluation from the total view point is not enough. Today, about the theoretical tool for evaluating the elements of sea-keeping quality seems to be enough. So, the most important point is to make the total improvement of sea-keeping quality combining those methods.
In this research, we reviewed the results of the sea-keeping research in the past and considered the necessary point of research for improving the sea-keeping quality from the total point of view. As the results, we investigated in the relation of long-term wave data and ship responses and added wave resistance, proposed the method of determining tfie rough sea condition and new formulation of wave spectra. Furthermore, we extended our research into the maneuvering motion in waves and attitude control of floating body as examples for improving the sea-keeping quality in waves. These investigations will be also useful for total improvement of sea-keeping quality of ships in waves.