Research on the Numerical Analysis Scheme for Offshore Structure Behavior considering the Viscous Wake around the Element Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11305071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
RHEEM Chung kyu (2001)  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (70272515)
前田 久明 (1999-2000)  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80013192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Koichi  Nihon University, College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10120552)
SUZUKI Hideyuki  School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00196859)
KINOSHITA Takeshi  Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70107366)
IKOMA Tomoki  Nihon University, College of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (50302625)
林 昌奎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (70272515)
小寺山 亘  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80038562)
大塚 耕司  大坂府立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90213769)
池田 良穂  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10117989)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsViscous Wake / CFD / The improvement Morrison method / Riser / Ultra Deep Sea / モリソン法
Research Abstract
It is important to estimate the behavior of the offshore structure at the good accuracy from the viewpoint of the design and safety. The nonlinear hydrodynamic force, especially the viscous force by separated wake is the most difficult to estimate. The model test for estimation of the behavior of the offshore structure has the problem in scale effect. The test using a real structure has the problem in the economical efficiency. Then, it is putting on large expectation in the numerical analysis method.
In this research, the following were developed for the ultra deep seas riser: Estimation method of viscous force which used CFD on vortex induced vibration which originates from separated wake by viscous fluid and simulation method for riser behavior using the practical hydrodynamic force model. In addition, in order to verify these analysis methods, the model tests were made by a geometrical similar model and a partial model of the real dimension.
Main results of this research are as follows.
1) The development of the estimation method of the viscous force using CFD.
2) The development of behavior simulation method considering the vortex induced vibration.
3) The establishment the model tests for the verification method of analysis method.