Eco-physhilogical basis of the alternative respiration in crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11306002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF SHIGA PREFECTURE (2001)
The University of Tokyo (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
AKITA Shigemi  Univ. Shiga Pref., Sch. Env. Sci., Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (10251498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZONO Mikio  Univ. Tokyo, Grad. Sch. Agr. Lifc. Sci., Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70282697)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsalternative oxydase / respiration / O18 discrimination / salt tolerance / rice plant / gene expression / mRNA / ^<18>0ディスクリミネーション
Research Abstract
The role of alteranative respiration pathway in crop production was studies by establishing the system to measure the reaction rate based on the O187 discrimination method as well as the gene expression of alternative oxidase.
The reaction rate of alternative pathway increased with growth stage indicating the significant role in crop production toward the end of growth. The significant contribution of alternative pathway on carbon economy during grain filling period in grain crops was suggeted although it is not limiting to the growth in the actively growing younger growth stages. The regulation mechanism of alternative oxidase (AOX) gene expression was elucidated. Through the compariso and protein synthesis of AOX. To know the critical role of alternative pathway on crop production, the careful examination based on O18 discrimination methd and gene expression of AOX is indispensable.