| Project/Area Number |
11306003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
IWAHORI Shuichi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (00012055)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Tomoaki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, JSPS Fellow, 農林学系, 学振特別研究員
SUGAYA Sumiko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Lecturer, 農林学系, 講師 (90302372)
GEMMA Hiroshi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Associate Professor, 農林学系, 助教授 (70094406)
TANAKA Hiroshi National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Plant Biotechnology Department, Laboratory head, 新生物資源創出研究グループ, チーム長
MORI Hitoshi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20220014)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | abscisic acid / anthocyanin / auxin / cytokinin / coloring / dwarf / gibberelin / ジベレリン / ABA / CHI / UFGalT / 果肉培養 / 2酸化酵素遺伝子 / 3β水酸化酵素遺伝子 / ジベレリン2β水酸化酵素 / 形質転換植物 / 矮化 / リンゴ / カルス培養 / アントシアニン合成 |
| Research Abstract |
Morphogenesis of fruit trees are quite important problems in fruit growing. But the biochemical studies, in particular the techniques of molecular biology, have been scarcely applied to clarify the physiological regulation of morphogenesis in fruit tree. Elucidation of the mechanisms that regulate the growth and development of fruit tree will enable to establish the epochal cultivation techniques. However, not only the studies directly using the fruit trees as material, but also the basic studies using the model systems will provide new insights into the fruit tree development and novel approaches to clarify the physiological phenomena which are important for fruit tree science. To clarify the mechanism of dormancy, we identified the genes differentially expressed in pea axillary buds after the release of apical dominance. In conclusion, the maintenance and the break of dormancy is regulated by the cross talk of phytohormones such as auxin, cytokinin and abscisic acid. To clarify the mechanism of fruit coloring, we generated the in vitro assay system using the apple callus derived from flesh cells. Our results clearly demonstrated that the in vivo activity ofanthocyanin biosynthetic enzymes are controlled by the light conditions and the levels of mineral nutrients. With the aim of generating dwarf plants, we modified the level of gibberellin (GA), in transgenic plants by overproduction of a GA catabolic enzyme. Theses transformants showed dwarf or semi-dwarf. Stability and inheritance of these traits demonstrate the feasibility of genetic improvement of cereal crops by modulation of GA catabolism and bioactive GA contents.