STUDY ON PHYSIOLOGICAL FUNCTION OF CHYMOTRYPSIN INHIBITORS IN BOMBYX MORI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11306005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10038268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Toshio  Faculty of Agriculture Ass. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (50117222)
ASO Yoichi  Faculty of Agriculture Ass. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (10117054)
KAWAGUCHI Yutaka  Faculty of Agriculture Ass. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (80038306)
BANNO Yutaka  Faculty of Agriculture Ass. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (50192711)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBombyx mori. / chymotorupsin inhibitor / hemolymph / CI-8 receptor / NF-kB / 体液 / CI-13i遺伝子ゲノム解析 / CI-b1遺伝子ゲノム解析 / Bomyxmon / CI-10の精製 / CI-8結合蛋白質 / 中腸組織 / リガンドアッセイ法 / 35k protease遺伝子 / Bomyx mori / Bomyxmori / キモトリプシンインヒビター / CI-13遺伝子 / CI-3cDNA塩基配列決定 / CI-8 / 消化液プロテアーゼ / 35k protease
Research Abstract
(1)Analysis of chymotorypsin inhibitor gene structure and function : There are 16 kinds of chymotrypsin inhibitor (CI) in hemolymph of B. mori. CI-b1, which is controlled by Ict-H gene, was detected on acidic gel by electrophoresis. CI-b1 was a basic protein and was purified and consisted of 62 amino acid residues. To elucidate genomic structure of CI-b1 and CI-13 genes, they were cloned and determined their nucleotide sequences. They consisted of 3 exones spaced by 2 introns. In their 5'-flanking region, consensus TATA and CCAAT boxes were identified. Other binding sides for transcription factors such as NF-kB, GATA, C/EBP, COUP-TF/HNF-4, ROR α1, AND HOX3 were also detected. And CI-13 gene were deleted 93 bases at 293th form AGT, therefore NF- kB, GATA, C/EBP, motif on 93 bases were absent. In CI-13 introns, one retroposon Bm1 was detected on each intron, but CI-b1 existed 2 Bm1 on first intoron and was lack of Bm1 on second intron. On the results, we suppose that CI-b1 and CI-13 plays different role on physiological function in vivo, although they both inhibit bovine chymotrypsin. (2) Detection of proteins interacting CI-13 : Chymotorypsin injected into larva was combined CI-13 and CI-b1 in hemolymph. The LPS and E. coli treated with formaldehyde were injected into day 2 of the 5^<th> instar larvae, CI-b1 binding proteins, which were 31kDa and 14kDa, were induced in hemolymph, but CI-13 binding protein did not. (3) Distribution of CI-13 in egg : To detect endogenous proteases interacting with CI-13 in egg, The protease was detected on native gel at the same migration of CI-13. We are working to make a assay system to detect the protease activity because it is difficult to detect protease activity for the very week activity. (4) Purification of CI-8 receptor : CI-8 receptor isolated from gel was carried out to analyze N-terminal amino sequence.