Study on the induction system of host specificity mutations in Magnaporthe grisea,: avirulence genes and recombinational repair genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11306007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Fusao  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60217536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Nobuko  National Agriculture Research Center, Researcher, 中央農業研究センター・北陸研究センター, 研究員 (00355504)
NAKAJIMA Toshihiko  National Agriculture Research Center, Laboratory Head, 中央農業研究センター・北陸研究センター, 室長 (70355585)
ISHII Chizu  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00114215)
SONE Teruo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00333633)
TSUJIMOTO Masako  National Agriculture Research Center, Researcher, 中央農業研究センター・北陸研究センター, 研究員 (80355586)
犬飼 剛  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (90223239)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAvirulence genes / Magnaporthe grisea / Recombinational repair / RAD52 / RAD54 / MRE11 / Neurospora crassa / Mutation / Avirulence gene / Neurospora crassa / トランスポゾン / RFLP / Mre11 / Magnaporthe / いもち病 / AFLP / PCR / 変異株 / 組み換え
Research Abstract
(1) Analysis of avirulence genes in M. grisea
Three avirulence genes, Avr-pii, Avr-pia, Avr-Hattan3 was investigated using a cross between two Yunnang isolates. These avirulence genes were mapped onto the genetic map of the fungus. Along the Avr-Hattan 3, a BAC contig of 600kb in length was constructed. On the other hand, Avr-pia was identified also from a cross between Japanese isolate and rare hermaphloditic isolate Guy11. By utilization of the host specificity mutant, a DNA fragment named PM-01, which was tightly linked to the Avr-pia locus was isolated. One of the cosmid clone containing the PM-01 fragment was found to be able to complement the host specificity mutation, indicating that the clone containing the Avr-pia gene.
(2) Analysis of recombnational repair genes in M. grisea
Homologous genes for RAD52, RAD54, and MRE11 was cloned from M. grisea genome, and named Rhm52, Rhm54 and Mhm11, respectively. Among these homologs, Rhm54 was found to complement the phenotype of mus-23 mutant of N. crassa, and to be inducible by MMS treatment in M. grisea cells.