Role of oxidative stress and prevention by food factors in diabetes complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11306009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Toshihiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (00115536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIO Fumihiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Prof, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (20165591)
UCHIDA Koji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Prof, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40203533)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDiabetes complication / Oxidative stress / Monoclonal antibody / Lipid hydroperoxide / Neutrophil / Cur cumin / Tetrahydrocurcumin / Diabetes cataract / ジチロシン / ヘキサノイルリジン / アキタマウス / 2型糖尿病 / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress may cause free radical reactions to produce deleterious modifications in membranes, proteins, enzymes and DNA.We have developed many types of monoclonal antibodies, which are specific to oxidatively damaged lipids and proteins, especially, monoclonal antibodies specific to. hexanonyl lysine structure which is caused by the reaction linoleic acid hydroperoxide with lysine and also specific to dityrosine caused from oxidatively damaged protein by neutraphil. Using these monoclonal antibodies, we detected oxidative stress at the early stage in Akita mouse, type 2 diabetes model mouse. We also succeeded in protective role of curcumins, main yellow pigments of Curcuma longa (turmeric) in oxidative stress and diabetes catract in high-suger fed rats. Curcumin has been used widely and for a long time in the treatment of sprain and inflammation in indigenous medicine and tetrahydrocurcumin (THC) and THC was found to be produced from curcumin during absorption from the intestines, and more potent antioxidant than curcumin. By the detailed experiments, we found that THC prevents the diabetes complications much stronger than curcumin, and detailed reaction mechanisms are discussed.