Project/Area Number |
11306010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Kohei Graduate school of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30272438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAYA Takashi Graduate school of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50214250)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | mitochondrial DNA / forest insect / Carabidae / Cerambicydae / aquatic insect / genetic introgression / hybridization / dispersal route / 分散 / クリタマバチ / オオオサムシ亜属 / スギカミキリ / ミトコンドリアDNA / ND5 / COII |
Research Abstract |
Speciation and dispersal routes of forest insects were studied using analyzes of mitchondrial DNA sequences. At first, ND5 gene of mitochondrial DNA of two related species belonging to Carabidae (Carabus insulicola and C. esakii) analyzed in the border of their distribution ranges. ND5 gene introgressed from C. insulicola to C. esakii irreversibly there, although the two species maintain the parapatric distribution pattern largely. This result suggests the reticulate evolution in this subgenus. The dispersal routes after the last glacial era of Semanotus japonicus (Cerambycidae) were inferred by analyzes of morphological features and COI-COII gene. The hybridization between Anoplophora blabripennis and A. nobilis (Cerambycidae) in Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region, China (Cerambycidae) was recognized by analyzes of morphological features and COII gene. DNA analysis was useful for inferences of evolutionary dynamics of insect pests in this study. Although COII gene of Hydropsyche orientalis (Hydropsychidae) , one of aquatic insects, was amplified by PCR, the sequence of it has not read yet.