| Project/Area Number |
11306011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Masahiro KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, FOR. AND FOR PRODUCTS, PROFESSOR, 農学研究院, 教授 (70038248)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Noriko KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, FOR. AND FOR. PRODUCTS, PROFESSOR, 農学研究院, 助手 (80253516)
OKAMORI Akinoru KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, FOR. AND FOR. PRODUCTS, PROFESSOR, 農学研究院, 助教授 (90112317)
IIDA Shigeru KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, AGRICULTURE, FOR. AND FOR. PRODUCTS, PROFESSOR, 農学研究院, 教授 (30284558)
ENDO Kusao 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 林業経営・政策研究領域長
KOJIMA Mutsuo SHIZUOKA UNIV. AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50022273)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Forest management mind of forest owner / Re-afforestation abandonment / Socialization of forest-resources management / Socialization of agreement formation / Socialization of forest possession / Socialization of an expense burden / Forest-resources policy / Forest-resources management system / 森林資源管理 / 森林施業放棄 / 資源所有の社会化 / 資源利用の社会化 / 人工林の皆伐跡地の再造林放棄 / 森林組合 / 合意形成 / 人工林皆伐地の再造林放棄 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the present conditions of forest management mind of forest owners and analyzed the decline factors ; such as chronic inactivation of wood price, aging and reduction of the forestry workers, a typhoon calamity, and damage of deer and other wildlife. Consequently this project aims to clarify that Japanese forest-resources policy based on the forest owners management mind has been confront with difficulty, and to submit a new forest-resources management system including socialization of forest-resources management. We conducted a questionnaire on 469 forestry associations in 13 prefectures, in order to grasp the conditions of the re-afforestation abandonment that is the most typical symptom in various kinds of forest management abandonment. It showed that about 30 % in all clear felling plantation areas were abandoned the re-afforestation. And we introduced a data analysis system of forest, forestry and forest-products industry into Kyushu University, and analyzed statistic
… More
ally the background of the reafforestation abandonment. Furthermore, we made surveys of the forest management abandonment factors at the Oita Saiki valley, the Shizuoka Tenryu valley, the Kochi Reihoku valley, the Hokkaido Tokachi valley, and the Tokyo Nishitama valley. It was carried out with all the project members. It became clear that reafforestation abandonment area has been expanded nationally and that there are the main factors as follows ; The drop in price of log, reduction and aging of forestry workers, and natural disasters, such as a vermin damage of a Japanese deer and a typhoon. In parallel with such fieldworks, meetings were held 4 times with all the members, to discuss the adjustment plan of the research results. Because the limit of the forest-resources policy based on the management mind of the conventional forest owners was clear, we confirmed the necessity for the viewpoint of "socialization of forest-resources management". Specifically, if in charge of forest-resources management, it was confirmed that three "socialization" were important, namely, socialization of forest-resources possession, socialization of forest maintenance expense burden, and socialization of the agreement formation about forest management. Furthermore, it was showed clearly necessity that the forest tenure system is founded as a saucer of socialization of forest-resources management, and forest maintenance based on this system is expended the high-rate public burden. Less