Studies on the developing possibility of wood and wood-based materials as an intelligent material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11306012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODA Kazuyuki (2000-2001)  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University Prof., 農学研究院, 教授 (10045130)
大熊 幹章 (1999)  九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (80011906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Mitsuhiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University Ass. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (30038301)
OKUMA Motoaki  Miyazaki Pref., Wood utilization Research Center, Director, 所長(研究職) (80011906)
MATSUMURA Jyunji  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University Ass. Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (70243946)
小田 一幸  九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (10045130)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWood / Intelligent material / Shape memory / Adsorption / Regulation of humidity / Deflection control / Deterioration / 温度調節 / 燃焼性 / 木質材料 / 膨張収縮 / 床構造 / 荷重とたわみ / 曲げ剛性の変化
Research Abstract
Wood and wood-based materials have unique characteristics as a material against humidity, moisture, loading force, fungi etc. To proceed the effective uses of these characteristics and to apply the characteristics to actual manufacture products or structures, following studies were done. 1) Enlargement of ability in adsorption and desorption of moisture and its application. 2) Occurrence of crook in 2 ply-laminated wood with the change of moisture content and its application. 3) Control of deflection due to bending force and its application.
Wood specimrns having various surface areas were made by machining and response rate of adsorption and desorption with the change of relative humidity were compared. Response rate was faster in the specimens having large surface area than in the specimens having small surface area. Small chambers having wooden wall were made and temperature and relative humidity were measured in the inside and outside of the chamber. There was no difference in the t … More emperature between the inside and outside of the chamber. Relative humidity varied widely at the outside of the chamber, but was stable in the inside. There were no significant differences between the chamber made from wood of large surface area and that from wood of small surface area.
Two laminars(hard board and plywood, hard board and plastic, MDF and plywood, MDF and plastic) were bonded by using adhesive. Crook value and moisture content in 2 ply-laminated wood were measured with the change of relative humidity. Crook value measured expementaly was smaller than that calculated from Young's modulus and percentage of shrinkage. As a result, it was presumed that there is difference between percentage of shrinkage and that of swelling in wood-based materials. Application of crook of 2 ply-laminated wood to louver that open and close automatically with the change of surrounding humidity conditions.
Wood-based materials in which even if bending force increases, deflection amount hardly increases, were manufactured by way of experiment. Less