Temperature adaptation of fish - molecular mechanisms involved and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11306013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
WATABE Shugo  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University Of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40111489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Tadashi  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60136794)
USHIO Hideki  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (50251682)
KOBAYASHI Makito  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University Of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30183809)
HIRAYAMA Yasushi  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Postdoctoral Researcher, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTemperature adaptation / Fish / Mg^<2+>-ATPase activity / Myosin heavy Chain gene / Mitochondria / Membrane voltage potential / Myofiril / 5' upstream region / Mg^<2+>ATPase活性 / 細胞小器官 / チロキシン / 高温耐性ニジマス / 筋小胞体 / ホルモン調節 / 遺伝子調節 / 分子機構 / ミオシン
Research Abstract
Carp acclimates to environmental temperature and induces genes encoding myosin heavy chain isoforms predominantly expressed for fish acclimated to 10 and 30 ℃. Such changes in biochemical changes in carp following temperature acclimation are also observed with intracellular apparatus such as sarcoplasmic reticulum and various enzymes. It seems that, fish alters dynamically many cellular components in response to environmental temperatures. It is considered that environmental temperature signals are transmitted to the central nervous system and subsequently act on gene expression via various hormonal regulations. The objective of this study was to disclose molecular mechanisms involved in temperature adaptation of fish and to utilize the results obtained for industrial application.
The 5' upstream regulatory regions of the 10 ℃- and 30 ℃-type carp myosin heavy chain isoforms were cloned and determined for their structural integrity, resulting in identification of MEF2 binding element res … More ponsible for activation of gene expression. Furthermore, it was found that 5'-upstream regions of myosin heavy chain genes from medaka, another eurythermal fish, also participate in such regulation for temperature-dependent gene expression.
Carp increased expression levels of 55 kDa cytosolic protein in association with acclimation to cold temperature. This protein was found to be one of subunits of mitochondrial FOF1-ATPase and increased its quantities two times following temperature shift from 30 ℃ to 10 ℃. Such different expression depending on acclimation temperature was regulated at the transcription level.
Various fish species were collected from Kasumigaura Lake periodically all around the year and determined for ATPase activity of fast skeletal muscle myofibrils. The activity was the highest with fish collected in November and decreased gradually reaching the minimum value in June and July.
Analytical method to determine mitochondrial membrane voltage was developed by using voltage-sensitive probe and fluorescence imaging. Changes in voltage-associated potential energy of mitochondrial membranes following adaptation to environmental temperatures of fish were successfully measured by this method. Less