| Project/Area Number |
11306014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (TUAT) |
Principal Investigator |
KURAUCHI Munekaza Department of Biological peduction, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology TUAT. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70143633)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUCHINO Yujiro Department of Biological Production, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology TUAT. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60015104)
KURAMOTO Noriyuki Department of Biological Production, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology TUAT. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50293014)
YAMAGUCHI Katsuya Department of International Environment and Agricultural Science, Graduate School of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology TUAT. Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (70302908)
NOMIYAMA Toshio Department of Biological Production, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology TUAT. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20242240)
ONO Naotatsu Department of Biological Production, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology TUAT. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30015094)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Agricultural policy reform / Globalization of agriculture / WTO / Farming method / Agricultural structural reform / Development import / Ecological agriculture / enyironment-friendly agriculture / Food policy / WTO農業協定 / 農法(土地利用体系) / 中山間地問題 |
| Research Abstract |
One common issue that we identified within developed industrial countries' agricultural policies is the"reduction of agricultural support," featuring the following characteristic changes : (a) from"consumer-supported" to "taxpayer-supported," (b) from price support/indirect income support to direct income transfer, c a growing awareness of market neutrality, and (d) from protection of small farms to protection of public goods. The following four political and economic factors have enabled the above-mentioned policy reform : (1) a surplus of agricultural products, (2) increased budgetary spending, (3) improved living standards for farmers, and (4) a diminished economic disparity between agricultural and industrial sectors (the financial disadvantages of agricultural businesses have decreased). Other findings stem from the growth of agricultural policies being put into place in developing countries. While agricultural and rural development in a traditional sense still dominates major por
… More
tions of developing countries' agricultural policy, we must acknowledge the growing importance of agricultural structural reform and environmental policy promotion not only in the agricultural sector but also in national development. Such policy change entails the development of a new form of social norms and ethics. We indicate the following problems inJapanese agricultural policy : (1) greater portions of agricultural support are paid for by consumers, (2) a smaller ratio of direct income transfer in the total amount of agricultural support, and (3) a heavy reliance on public investment (for building infrastructure). Clearly, among the international community, there is a need for creating new international trade rules that assure and maintain "the multifunctionality of agriculture through appropriate production activities" and that exclude "agricultural commodities produced by inappropriate production activities." In the study, we also undertake a theoretical examination of globalization, in order.to properly understand new agricultural trade issues in an age of transition. Less