| Project/Area Number |
11306015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Kiyoshi Kyoto University Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (40026563)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Yoshiaki Kyoto University Graduate School of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (60026474)
SATO Yohei Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agric. & Life Sci. Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20012023)
HOSHI Takashi Ibaraki Univ. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026129)
TAKEMOTO Yukimasa Yokkaichi Univ., Faculty of Envi. & Information Sci, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (80155051)
KASHIWA Hisashi Kyoto University Graduate School of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学研究科, 講師 (70093218)
季 増民 椙山女学園大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20278237)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Floating License / Large scale irrigation project / Land use change / Satellite image processing / Long term trend / Geographical information system / Cyberspace / International comparison / 地理情報システム(GIS) / システムダイナミックス |
| Research Abstract |
In the fiscal year of 2001, we carried out field surveys on the vicinity of Cheng_Du city and Du_Jiang_Yan Irrigation project in the Sichuan plain upstream of YangTze River, China, Chia_NanIrrigation Project in south Taiwan and Rangsit Irrigation Project, Central Chaphraya Plain, Thailand, as overseas survey areas. In Japan, we carried out on-the-spot surveys in large-scale irrigation areas such as Kojima Bay Tide Land Reclamation project of Okayama prefecture, River moutharea of Yoshino River in Tokushima, and Toyokawa Irrigation Project (Aichi Prefecture). From June, last year, US Geological Survey Bureau started to offer Landsat 7-ETM+ images covering all areas on the earth in a few days from ordering. This has allowed us to get Lansat images of any place in the world quickly. At the same time, linear acquisition of GPS data also became possible. As analytical method, we have introduced and are utilizing the revised versions of high-performance satellite image analysis softwares (ER
… More
DAS Imagine, ENVI+IDL). Establishment of the nation-wide inter-university cooperative system by the use of cyberspace is also progressing and we have achieved a certain result concerning effectuation of researches through internet. In particular, utilization of expensive and high-performance softwares by a large number of researchers with the key word of "floating license" was found to be prospective and the number of accesses by postgraduate students increased from the end of January to the beginning of February. We also analyzed recently the data of ultrafine satellite images supplied by IKONOS in the areas of Yoshino River mouth area in Tokushima Prefecture, Atsumi Peninsula in Aichi Prefecture, Kojima Bay area of Okayama Prefecture, etc.. With Landsat TM images in tropical forest area supplied by TRFIC, Michigan State University, we progressed the analysis of the irrigation project in the northeast Thailand. The large-scale irrigation district in the semi-arid area of Iran was analyzed as a cooperative study with Arid Land Research Center of Tottori University. It is also planned to summarize the historicaldevelopment of Zuyderzee Project in the Netherlands, the advance nation inrelation to land reclamation, in one book. Less