Production of biodegradable plastics using nonutilized resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11306018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Takaaki  Inst of Agricdtural & Forest Engineering, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (40015665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yutaka  University of Tsukuba, Inst of Agricdtural & Forest Engineering, Associate Professor, 農林工学系, 助教授 (30312812)
SATAKE Takaaki  University of Tsukuba, Inst of Agricdtural & Forest Engineering, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (00170712)
INTABON Keo  University of Tsukuba, Inst of Agricdtural & Forest Engineering, Assistant Professor, 農林工学系, 講師 (20302375)
ZHANG Zhenya  University of Tsukuba, Inst of Agricdtural & Forest Engineering, Assistant Professor, 農林工学系, 講師 (20272156)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBiodegradable plastics / Starch / Protein / Zein / Mungbean / Nonutilized resources / ゼエイン
Research Abstract
In this study, the suitability of mungbean protein as a raw material toprocluce biodegradable film was tested in comparison with soy protein. Protein from mungbean seed was extracted by acid precipitation at pH 4.5using acetic acid. Protein content of the isolated mungbean protein was 81.93 %. Films were prepared by dissolving either proteins of mungbean or soybean with water at pH 7.0 and casting onto a tefon plate. Effect ofglycerol concentration on three physical properties of the film : tensile strength (TS), percentage elongation (% E) and water vapor permeability WVPO were investigated. TS of films decreased with increasing glycerol concentration. In contrast, % E and WVP of films increased with increasing glycerol concentration. Mungbean protein can be used as a raw material to produce biodegradable film.
A starch-based biodegradable plastic reinforced with bagasse fiber was produced. Alkaline treated bagasse fiber was blended with a mixture of acetylated starch and Polycaprolactone PCL) as matrix, and was extruded as composites. The effects of treated bagasse fiber content average length and distribution on tensile strength and water absorption were investigated. When the treated bagasse fiber was blended with the matrix at 0, 12.0, 15.0% (w/w%), the tensile strength of composite increased. However, the (.ensile strength at. 21.5 % was almost same as for the non-bagasse fiber composite, indicating that the average fiber length of this composite was shorter than the twice of the critical fiber length based on Kelly and Tyson. The water absorption was found to be reduced with increasing treated bagasse fiber content. This shows that the treated bagasse fiber was more hydrophobic than acetylated starch. The composite may be applied to the production of flowerpots or seedling pots in agriculture to replace polystyrene.