The effects of endocrine disrupting chemicals on wildlife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11306021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shoichi  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Vet. Sci., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10143314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDENOBU Hoshi  Osaka Prefecture Univ. College of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (30301188)
ISHIZUKA Mayumi  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Vet. Sci., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (50332474)
KAZUSAKA Akio  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Vet. Sci., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (00002113)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChlorinated hydrocarbon / tri-butyltin / fish-eating / Cytochrome P450 / wild life / Steroid hormone / organochlorine / endocrine disrupting chemicals / 環境汚染 / ダイオキシン受容体 / PPAR / エストロゲン / ベンゾピレン / ビスフェノールA / CYP1A1 / ゴマフアザラシ / クラカケアザラシ / オオワシ / オジロワシ / P450 / コイ / 二次卵母細胞 / 異物代謝酵素CYP / バイオマーカ / CYP2B / アロマターゼ活性
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the accumulation levels of environmental pollutants and their effects on the hormonal homeostasis in reproductive organs and livers of wild life or experimental animals. Especially, we focused on the effects of environmental pollutants on fish-eating wild life, since numerous lipophilic compounds were accumulated in these species.
Chlorinated hydrocarbon (CHCs) levels in the blubber of Larga seals and Ribbon seals collected from the coastal waters of Hokkaido, Japan were determined in order to assess the hormonal effects of CHC exposure. In Ribbon seals, total T3 levels significantly decreased with an increase of di-ortho PCB (PCB170 and 180) residues. We also determined the organochlorine concentrations in the breaset muscle of Steller's sea eagles and white-tail sea eagles. We detected PCB, DDT and other organopesticides at high levels, which was possible to cause reproductive toxicity. Furthermore, we investigated the accumulation levels of other heavy metals and detected tri-butyltin (TBT) in wild life at high concentration. Thus, we investigated the effects of TBT on the developing experimental animals. The pregnant rats were administrated corn oil or TBT from gestation day (GD 5) through postnatal day (PND) 25. The glial cell differentiations in hypothalamus and cerebellum of pups were transiently suppressed by TBT treatment.