| Project/Area Number |
11306023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物資源科学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Takehiko Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50134797)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Nobuo Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30012040)
MESHITUKA Gyosuke Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30012074)
OHGA Keiji Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80302587)
KAWASHIMA Hiroyuki Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30161318)
SATO Masatoshi Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90302588)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | World food supply model / Land use change / Land cover dataset / Forest area / Agricultural area / Biomass resource / Horticultural crop / 世界食料需給モデル / リモートセンシング / 森林 / 農地 |
| Research Abstract |
・Effective usage of woody materials Referring to the preservation of tropical forest, it is said that utilization of first growing tree and agricultural waste such as regional biological resources might be very useful to maintain the tropical forest. Therefore, we dealt with Melaleuca tree(Melaleuca cajuputi, or Melaleuca leucadendror) and Kenaf (Hibiscus cannabinus L.). As for Melaleuca tree we investigated the utilization method in the production of cement board and cement block. And for Kenaf we conducted the research on the possibility of binderless board. ・Relationship between temperature and sub-tropical crop production Erratic and poor longan flowering is a big problem in northern Thailand. The effect of temperatures on inflorecensce development was studied. The number of flowers is associated with longan yield. Poor flowering occurs when the winter is warmer than average. Interviews to farmers revealed that farmers confront poor flowering problems in warm climate areas. ・Food supply as a cause of land use change Effects of agricultural trade liberalization on food security in Asian countries were analyzed based on multi regional food-model for China. Model s to analyze the land utilization change in Thailand and Indonesia have been developed. Simulation results shows the decline of forest land can be explained by increased demand for timber and agricultural products in those countries. ・Estimation method of soil erosion in a global scale As a case study, annual soil erosion rate in Yuanmou county, in southwest china was estimated. The potential for soil erosion in this area on a global scale was also evaluated with global data sets open to the public via the Internet. Finally the soil erosion factors was estimated on global scale with the comparison between the potential for soil erosion, net primary productivity of natural vegetation and the global database of actual soil erosion severity (GLASOD).