| Project/Area Number |
11307004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Mamoru Gunma University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60056033)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kumiko Gunma University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80008268)
SUZUE Kazutomo Utsunomiya Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00333485)
KATAKURA Ken Gunma University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10130155)
KAWAZU Shinichiro Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, Chief Researcher, 地域保健医療研究部, 室長 (60312295)
KANO Shigeyuki Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, Director, 適正技術開発・移転研究部, 部長 (60233912)
保坂 公平 群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (70108992)
宮本 薫 福井医科大学, 教授 (30125877)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | live type malaria vaccine / attenuated parasites / two dementional electrophoresis / proteome analysis / NADH / Rag2- / -mice / cell transfer / immunological memory / マラリア / Plasmodium berghei / 弱毒化 / プロテオソーム / 二次元電気泳動 / 原虫 / タンパク質 / ワクチン / HGPRT / 遺伝子導入 / hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase(HGPRT) |
| Research Abstract |
Plasmodium berghei(NK65) is the most virulent parasite to mice causing 100% mortality by inoculating single live parasite. The XAT strain is a non-virulent mutant derived by a high X-ray irradiation on NK65 parasite. XAT does not induce severe malaria even by inoculating 107 parasites causing a self-limiting parasitemia in the mice. The survived mice show a long lasting immunity against challenge infection with the virulent NK65. (1) The parasite materials of NK65 and XAT were comparatively analyzed by 2-DE and 16 spots showed significant higher protein expressions in NK65 than those shown in XAT. Ten proteins were subjected to sequencing analyzes and in the non-virulence XAT, low level expression of the proteins functioning in NADH metabolic pathways were shown. (2) The immunological memory generated in mice after inoculation with XAT was studied by transferring spleen cells from the recovered mice to Rag2-/- mice in which both T and B lymphocytes are deficient. The results showed that the immunological memory persisted more than 120 days in the recovered mice. It looked that the T lymphocytes, in particular,played a key role in the immunological memory in this experimental model.