Effects of Dietary Fiber on Digestive/Absorption Function Assessed by the Ileum Contents Perfusion Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11307005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Shinsaku  Hirosaki University Hospital, Associated Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60261450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOYAMA Tadashi  Hirosaki University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50312492)
SAKAMOTO Juichi  Hirosaki University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20292146)
SUGAWARA Kazuo  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80136788)
MUNAKATA Akihiro  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50003661)
NAKAJI Shigeyuki  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10192220)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdietary fiber / pectin / cellulose / resistant starch / digestion and absorption / breath hydrogen / bacterial flora / ^<13>C / 難消化性澱粉 / 小腸液潅流法 / 小腸液灌流法 / 大腸癌
Research Abstract
In this study, the effects of dietary fiber on digestive/absorption function in human were studied using Ileum Contents Perfusion Method as follows. 1. Measured the values of dietary fiber (resistant starch and pectin) in the terminal ileum to evaluate the true values of these fibers as dietary fiber. 2. In order to evaluate the calorie ingestion by the fermentation in the large intestine, the exhaled gas after dietary fiber (resistant starch, pectin, lactulose and cellulose) ingestion were measured. 3. Effect of dietary fiber on absorption of exogenous neutral fat using breath test. As a result, the mean rate of 5g of pectin collected at the terminal ileum was calculated as 85.0±10.8%. However, the mean rate of 10g of resistant starch was calculated as 34.7±9.7%. Differences among individuals were 20% in both studies. Therefore, the values of pectin or resistant starch as dietary fiber were estimated at about 90% or 35%, respectively. As for fermentation of fiber in the large intestine, patterns of fermentation of dietary fiber were differences among individuals and types of dietary fiber. As for effects of fiber on absorption of neutral fat, a single administration of 5g of pectin did not inhibit the absorption of exogenous lipids. Therefore, in order to reduce the cholesterol and triglyceride levels of patients in a clinical setting, a much longer-term daily administration of 5g of pectin as a DF supplement is thus considered necessary. We can clarify the part of metabolism of dietary fiber and its effects on digestive/absorption function in human body, and we believe that our results stimulate the progress of dietary fiber research in the future.