Elucidation of internal generation of new nitrogen dioxide-like species and its defense mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11307006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Keiki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70204104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Madoka  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10324071)
NAGASE Hirofumi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00251918)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (30231476)
FUJIKURA Yoshihisa  Oita Medical University, Professor, 医学科, 教授 (10165368)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordseosinophil / peroxidase / nitrotyrosine / immunohistochemistry / NC / Nga mouse / Eol-1 / reactive nitrogen species / heme / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / Ige / 好酸球 / シグナル伝達機構 / 組織固定法 / 二酸化窒素 / ニドロチロシン / パーオキシダーゼ / 小腸
Research Abstract
The pathophysiological significance of free-tyrosine or protein-bound tyrosine nitration by the generation of reactive nitrogen species via eosinophil peroxidase was investigated with eosinophils, eosinophil-derived leukemia cells or atopic dermatitis- like-NC/Nga mice. Regarding the immunohistochemical staining method, artifact were occasionally observed in sections containing eosinophils. As a result of this research, an increase in the immunostaining cells for nitrotyrosine in eosinophils of atopic dermatitis-like lesions in NC/Nga mice and the susceptibility of nitrotyrosine staining in eosinophils by reactive nitrogen species derived from adjacent cells were demonstrated. Therefore, it was speculated that eosinophils have a role in the scavenging of reactive nitrogen species. We demonstrated that the expression of myeloperoxidase in human eosinophilic leukemia cell line (Eol-1) occurred when the cells were degenerated by butyric acid and when the ability of nitrotyrosine formation was detected after cytospin preparations of the cells with H_20_2 and NO_2 contrary to the expectation of eosinophil peroxidase expression. Moreover, in further investigations into the localization of peroxidase responsible for the nitration of tyrosine in rat organs, two peroxidases were recognized. One is eosinophil peroxidase found in the gastrointestinal tract and the other is an unknown peroxidase -like that found in the lungs, spleen and heart. In the heart, an unknown peroxidase-like enzymes or the heme protein contributed for the nitration of tyrosine was localized in myocytes.