Project/Area Number |
11307011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMOTO Ikuo KEIO university School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80180652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIIKURA Takako KEIO university School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10301491)
KOUYAMA Keisuke KEIO university School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30296553)
MATSUOKA Masaaki KEIO university School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70222297)
MATSUDA Shuji KEIO university School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70296721)
YAMOCHI Tadanori KEIO university School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80306844)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Apolipoprotein E4 / Neuronal Death / LRP / RAP / α2-macroglobullin / Apolipoprotein E3 / 細胞死抑制 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we were able to establish the neuronal death system induced by ApoE4. With the system, we investigated the molecular mechanism of neuronal death by ApoE4 and we found that (1) neuronal death by ApoE4 was mediated by the LDL receptor-related protein, LRP;(2) LRP-binding protein, RAP, suppressed ApoE4-induced neuronal death; (3) one of other ligands, α2 macroglobulin, suppressed neuronal death; (4)low concentrations of ApoE3 supressed neuronal death caused by ApoE4 (5) neuronal death was suppressed by PTX and the signal was transduced through either Gi1, Gi2, Gi3, or all of them upon binding of ApoE4 to LRP. Since it has been remained controversial whether ApoE4 exerts neurotoxicity, it has to be addressed. For the studies by other groups where ApoE4 did not exert neurotoxicity, we have pointed out that the suppressed toxicity was possibly observed under the different experimental condition or the different cellular condition such as cell kind, expression level of LRP and RAP, and serum treatment in the culture medium. If serum or N2 supplement was added into the culture medium, it caused the results of ApoE4 to not exert neurotoxicity. Instability of α2 macroglobulin (α2M) as well as e4 genotype of apolipoprotein, apoE4 has been pointed out to be the possible risk factor for Alzheimer's disease. Our finding mentioned in (3) provides the first cellular biological evidence for the risk factor. As in (4) above, LRP performs the cellular function of either survival or death depending on it's ligand or the lignad concentration. We will investigate the coupling mechanism of LRP with Gi and the downstream target molecule of Gi. It will be intriguing to study AD by mating the ApoE knock-out mice or human ApoE4 knock-in mice with our AD model mice in the near future.