Genome Scan of Candidate Region of Schizophrenia using DNA Pooling Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11307014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NANKO Shinichiro  Teikyo University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60101127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Katsushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine and Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学系大学院, 教授 (40163977)
功刀 浩  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (40234471)
広瀬 徹也  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10101742)
李 圭博  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (40307202)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsschizophrenia / genome scan / chromosome 1 / ΔAIP / pooling / chromosome 9 / 精神分裂病 / VLDLR / D9S15 / 分裂病 / 関連研究 / スクリーニング / AIP / 染色体異常
Research Abstract
One of the major strategies for identifying genes susceptible to illness is allelic association. The allelic association, however, would need to be genotyped hundreds of individuals of patients and controls with DNA markers. Therefore, large scale systematic searches for allelic association are costly and time consuming. Recently, an association approach called DNA pooling was developed to conduct a systematic search through the genome. In DNA pooling method, the allele image patterns (AIPs) for two created pools of DNA for cases and controls, instead of allele counts of individuals of patients and controls, were compared.
In this study, we have screened twelve DNA markers on chromosome 9 and 31 markers on chromosome 1 using DNA pooling method. Two markers on chromosome 9 were also genotyped individually in patient and control samples. The resulting pooled images obtained by GENE SCAN from automated DNA sequencer were overlaid in GENOTYPER. Calculation of ΔAIP was according to Daniels et. al (Am. J. Hum.Genet. 1998), I.e. ΔAIP=Dif/(Dif+Com). ΔAIP P value was calculated according to the program from P.H. on request.
The ΔAIP P values obtained from DNA pooling method for loci VLDLR and D9S15 were smaller than the X^2 P values from individual genotyping, though the ΔAIP analysis for D9S15 was a false positive.
The results suggested DNA pooling method for association studies could be used simply as a rapid initial screening procedure prior to individual genotyping. It is also suggested that the region tested here could be excluded from the candidate loci for schizophrenia. However, ten markers on chromosome 1 get large ΔAIP value although showed almost equal images between patients and controls, suggesting more technical problems should be overcome for this pooling methods.