Molecular mechanism of activation of endothelial cells involved in early stage of atherosclerosis formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11307018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITA Toru  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学研究科, 教授 (60161460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hidenori  Instructor, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助手 (60232021)
KUME Noriaki  Assistant Professor, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (20252455)
YOKODE Masayuki  Assistant Professor, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (20252447)
TANAKA Makoto  Instructor, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助手 (00271007)
HORIUCHI Hisanori  Instructor, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助手 (90291426)
石井 賢二  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00212811)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJAM / LOX-1 / Egr-1 / MCP-1 / SR-PSOX / Lysophosphatidylcholine / oxidized LDL / Rab4 / 動脈硬化 / 内皮細胞 / 粥状動脈硬化 / 血管内皮細胞 / リゾフォスファチジルコリン / サイトカイン / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
We have studied Molecular mechanism of activation of endothelial cells involved in early stage of atherosclerosis formation and obtained following results.
(1) Oxidization of low density lipoprotein (LDL) has been demonstrated in atherosclerossis formation by laboratories around the world including us. We have found existence of its soluble form of LOX-1, which we had identified as a oxidized LDL receptor on endothelial cells. We also found the mechanism of glycation of LOX-1 and demonstrated the importance of the glycation in the LOX function.
(2) Lysophosphatidylcholine (LPC) which was produced during the process of LDL oxidization enhanced expression of several genes involved in atherosclerosis formation via Egf-1 expression.
(3) We identified a novle oxidized LDL receptor named SR-PSOX.We found expression of the molecule in the atheromatous plaque and demonstrated the importance in binding of rod-shaped bacteria to endothelial cells.
(4) For the formation of atherosclerosis, migration of macrophages has been shown to play a critical role. We found that a chemoattractant factor, MCP-1, employs distinct pathways of intracellular signaling for cell-attachment and migration.
(5) The last step of the atherosclerosis is thrombosis formation which is triggered by platelet activation. We found that JAM, junctional adhesion molecule which we identified recently, was also expressed in platelets and phosphorylated upon platelet activation. Furthermore, we have established a semi-intact system for platelet aggregation and granule secretion. We demonstrated that thje involvement of small GTPase Rho in aggregation and Rab4 in a-granule secretion.
These results were presented in many international scientific meeting such as the International Atherosclerosis Meeting, European Life Science Meeting, and American Heart Association Meeting.