Clinical Application of Genetic Diagnosis of Breast Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11307019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Shinzaburo  Osaka University, Surgical Oncology, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10303942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANJI Yoshio  Osaka University, Surgical Oncology, Research Associate, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90263269)
TAGUCHI Tetsuya  Osaka University, Surgical Oncology, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80243260)
TAMAKI Yasuhiro  Osaka University, Surgical Oncology, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10273690)
TSUKAMOTO Fumine  Osaka University, Surgical Oncology, Research Associate, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70303964)
MIYOSHI Yasuo  Osaka University, Surgical Oncology, Research Associate, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50283784)
芝 英一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90215997)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBreast cancer / Genetic diagnosis / Nucrinetastasis / BRCA1 / BRCA2 / Risk assessment / BRCA2 / 家族性乳癌 / 化学療法感受性 / 遺伝子発現プロファイル / 抗癌剤感受性
Research Abstract
Summary of our research intended for clinical application of genetic diagnosis of breast cancer is described below : (1) Differential diagnosis of benign and malignant breast tumors by FISH : FISH diagnosis of fine needle aspiration biopsy samples from breast tumors has a diagnostic accuracy comparable to conventional cytology and is useful in making a definitive deagnosis of malignancy in cases with indeterminate and benign cytological results. (2) Diagnosis of prognosis : Bone marrow micrometastases detected by a real-time RT-PCR assay of CK19 or mammaglobin mRNA can serve as a significant prognostic factor being independent of the other conventional prognostic factors. In addition, we have also found that high expression of BRCA2 mRNA or wt-1 mRNA in tumor rtissues is significantly associated with poor prognosis. (3) Genetic diagnosis of familial breast cancer : Fifteen BRCA1 (13.3%) and 21 BRCA2 (18.6%) mutations were identified in 113 Japanese breast cancer families. BRCA1 associated-tumors have been found to have biologically aggressive phenotypes and to show a poorer prognosis as compared with sporadic breast tumors. (4) Genetic polymorphism and breast cancer risk : A significant increase in breast cancer risk (odds ratio = 1.56, P = 0.028) was observed in CYP17^<1931C/C> homozygotes as compared with CYP17^<1931T/C> heterozygotes and CYP17^<1931T/T> homozygotes. Homozygous carriers of the allele with 10 or more TTTA repeats at intron 4 of CYP19 showed a trend toward an increase (OR = 1.80, 95%C.i. = 0.97-3.36) in breast cancer risk.