Analysis of pathophysiology in acute pancreatitis from the stand point of SIRS and CARS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11307020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Michio  Kumamoto University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30028691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Masahiko  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80284769)
MORI Katsutaka  Kumamoto University College of Medical Science Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10040213)
山口 康雄  熊本大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90253757)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsacute pancreatitis / SIRS / CARS / organ dysfunction / infection / cytokine / サイトカイン / 好中球 / エンドトキシン / メディエータ / 易感染性 / サイトカイン拮抗物質 / second attack
Research Abstract
Acute pancreatitis is a potentially fatal disease. Most patients develop systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS), which is induced by inflammatory cytokines. In this condition, neutrophils primed by preceding inflammatory insult are further activated to cause distant organ dysfunction if the second attack-like infection occurs. Alternatively, patients with severe inflammatory insults also undergo an anti-inflammatory phase, the compensatory anti-inflammatory response syndrome (CARS). This condition is characterized by the production of anti-inflammatory cytokines and, as a result, suppression of cytokine response, which may result in immune suppression. After induction of severe pancreatitis, cytokine production was markedly suppressed for a while. In this CARS condition, production of IL-2 by splenocyte decreased and mortality rate after induction of bacterial peritonitis increased. These results suggest that both excessive cytokine response in SIRS and altered defense system in CARS may result in the development of distant organ dysfunction.