Animal model of para-aortic lymph node metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11307021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Hiroyuki  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90186560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Tatsuo  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00282393)
KATO Hiroyuki  Gunma University, Facutly of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70224532)
ASAO Takayuki  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40212469)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdigestive cancer / mice metastatic model / oncogenesis / co-culture / epigenetic / atypical change / p53 / gap junction / コネキシン / 癌関連遺伝子 / RT-PCR / HLA-DR
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish a model of experimental lymph node metastasis by intra-rectal implantation of human cancer cell in nude mice. Four types of human cancer cell lines were investigated. Tumor cells were injected into the submucosal layer of the rectum. All cancer cell lines produced locally aggressive rectal tumors and, subsequently, para-aortic lymph node metastasis. Using this method, we were able to evaluate the effect of anti-cancer agent uracil/tegafur (UFT) on primary tumor growth and lymph node metastasis. Oral intake of UFT significantly suppressed implanted tumor volume and inhibited lymph node metastasis, We expect that the process of lymph node metastasis shown in this model will be studied as an experimental model of lymph node metastasis simulating human cancer.
Malignant Transformation of the Mice Ano-rectal Epithelium Induced by an Inocultated Human Cancer Cell Line
KATOIII, and Lu 135 showed the potential enforcement of atypical changes in the adjacent mice ano-rectal epithelium. Then, each six mice at different times at 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10weeks after KATOIII implantation and the groups of five mice each were sacrificed at same periods weeks after Lu 135 implantation. Atypical changes in the mice implanted with KATOIII appeared at 2W (week) and the incidence of an atypical epithelium was 33% at this time. The incidence of an atypical epithelium tended to increase with the passage of time. The total incidence was 47.2% and the incidence after 4W was 62.5%. Moreover, the submucosal invasion of the matignant transformed cells of the mice epithelium was demonstrated in specimens obtained from three KATOIII inoculated mice. This exciting and novel phenomenon clearly demonstrates the need to change the present general concept of single cell origin of cancer tissue and the novel experimental design itself is also extremely useful as a simple model for investigating the mechanisms of oncogenesis.