The mechanism of pregnancy from the viewpoint of mutual control system of mother and embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11307031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (10114539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOEDA Mikio  The University of Tokyo, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50221627)
FUJII Tomoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Proffessor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40209010)
TSUTSUMI Osamu  The University of Tokyo, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Proffessor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60134574)
OSUGA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80260496)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsimplantation / decidua / HLA-G / lymphocyte / angiogic factor / angiogenin / cholersterol sulfate / trophoblast / 子宮内膜 / サイトカイン / HLA-G抗原 / 卵巣 / 妊娠 / 初期胚 / 子宮内膜症 / 体外受精
Research Abstract
For the breakthrough of reproductive medicine, the comprehensive understanding on the implantation mechanism is indispensable. In this study, we focused on mutual control system of embryo and mother in the implantation phenomenon, and intended to grasp the dynamic mechanism of implantation polyphyletically.
To begin with, we examined how the peripheral blood lymphocyte and the decidual lymphocyte in the implantation site respond to a membrane bound HLA- G antigen on the villus. It was demonstrated that the secretion of the Th1 cytokine is decreased when the peripheral blood lymphocyte recognizes HLA-G, while the secretion of the Th2 cytokine is increased. On the other hand, for the decidual lymphocyte, the secretion of the Th1 cytokine is stimulated by the contact with HLA-G, while the secretion of the Th2 cytokine does not change. The differential response between the peripheral blood lymphocyte and the decidual lymphocyte may be explained by the fact that the B cell exist in the perip … More heral blood but not in decidua, and the blocking antibody crucial for the maintenance of pregnancy can be produced only by the peripheral B cell.
Next, we investigated the expression of angiogenin, the potent angiogenic substance, in the human ovaries and its regulatory mechanisms. Angiogenin was shown to be present in follicular fluid and granulosa cell obtained from the patient for in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer. In the granulosa cell culture, the secretion of angiogenin was stimulated 3 times by hCG or CAMP, 5.5 times by the hypoxia stimulation. The mRNA level of angiogenin was 12.5 times up regulated by the hypoxia stimulation.
In addition, we attempted to elucidate the physiological roles of cholesterol sulfate, which increased in the uterine endometrium at the implantation period. As a result, it was shown that cholesterol sulfate inhibited the invasion of trophoblast into the endometrium, and the mechanism of the inhibition was non-competitive inhibition of the plasmin activity. Less