| Project/Area Number |
11307032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Yuji Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40283759)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Eriko Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70231561)
OHMICHI Masahide Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10283764)
KANZAKI Toru Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, AssociateProfessor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (00263278)
FUKUDA Hirotsugu Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40324751)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | brain damage / hypoxia-ischemia / cord occlusion / cerebral blood flow / hypothermia / apoptosis / 低酸素・虚血性脳症 / 臍帯遮断 / フルクトース / 臍帯オクルージョン / 低酸素脳障害 / 胎仔低血圧 / フリーラジカル |
| Research Abstract |
Seven-day-old rats underwent a combination of left common carotid artery ligation and exposure to 8 % oxygen for 1 hour. During recovery, the body temperature was kept at 37℃ in a control group and was reduced to 30℃ for 24 hours in a hypothermia group. Histologicaly, right side of the brain was deeply damaged in control group, however in hyprothermia group it was almost normal. Intense caspase-3 activation was observed in the control brains, but this activation was significantly reduced in hypothernmia group. These findings suggest that the inhibition of caspase-3 activation may be an interventional point underlying the neuroprotective effect of hypothermia in neonate. At 3 months of age, the ABR were performed. In this test, HI animals showed brain stem dysfunction assessed by measuring interpeak latencies for waves III-V and I-V. Hypothermia significantly ameliorated wave V abnormalities. Injury to the ipsilateral inferior colliculus was also reduced in the hypothermia group compared with that in the normothermia group, and the degree of damage assessed histologicallycorrelated well with auditory brainstem response findings. The current study demonstrates that postischemic hypothermias may provide effective and long-lasting neurofunctional as well as histopathologidcal protection to the immature brain.